insurance.
<br /><br /> He concludes, “The IRS will likely view an arrangement where a small
business owner funds a CIC for the primary purpose of obtaining
deductions on life insurance premium payments (“Insurance Transaction”)
as similarly abusive to prior listed transactions involving I.R.C. § 419
plans, I.R.C. § 412(e)(3) plans, and I.R.C. § 831(b) PORCs.”
<br /><br /> Professor Cantley outlines the basic argument that would allow the IRS to successfully challenge these transactions.
<br /><br /> The starting point is section 264(a) of the tax code, which states: “No
deduction shall be allowed for—(1) Premiums on any life insurance
policy, or endowment or annuity contract, if the taxpayer is directly or
indirectly a beneficiary under the policy or contract.”
<br /><br /> The underlying policy reason for this is to prevent tax free
accumulation of income, which would disproportionately benefit
high-net-worth individuals. If this deduction were allowed, a
high-net-worth business owner would be able to purchase vast amounts of life insurance