<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="font-size: large;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="font-size: large;">But just as important as passive activity is active activity, which is established by a person "materially participating" in the enterprise. <a href="http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/469">Under section 469</a>, "<i>[a] taxpayer shall be treated as materially participating in an activity only if the taxpayer is involved in the operations of the activity on a basis which is—<br /> </i></span></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="font-size: large;"><i>(A) regular,<br />(B) continuous, and<br />(C) substantial. </i></span></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">
<span style="font-size: large;"><br /></span></div>
<div style="text-align: justify;">